OxGEn was founded in the framework of a grant project "STEP From Idea to the Market". Grants were issued by CRDF (www.CRDF.org) and Shota Rustaveli Foundation (www.rustaveli.org.ge) The company's team includes graduates from Oxford, Obihiro and Johns Hopkins universities and consolidates 10 + years of experience and knowhow with the goal to develop kits, reagents and assays for the life sciences market in Georgia and the Caucasus.
High Standards for production and service have made OxGEn a trusted collaborator and supplier. Our DNA polymerase PCR Mastermix, DNA Extraction Kits from Bacterial, Plant, Animal Matrices and Human Blood are gaining traction in the local market and caucasus.
Compliance to the Quality System drives OxGEn to focus on continual improvements and to provide the highest quality products and services to our customers.
The core value of Oxgen is in Research and Development. We have ongoing projects funded by different Donors. OXGEN® Molecular Solution offers amplicon-based next generation sequencing (NGS) for microbiome samples and the bioinformatics analysis of microbial communities.
OXGEN recognises the uniquiness of every individial. Our employees have the freedom to make decisions and there success is rewarded so that they can develop quickly.  Currently, all of our positions are filled. If you would like to be considered for future opportunities, please send your cover letter and resume (MS Word or PDF) to our email.